MICRO MINERAL & CHEMICALS



Site Search
calcite powderindustrial mineralsdolomite powdercalciumcalcium carbonatecaco3calcite mineralcoated calite

Products

Calcite Powder

Dolomite Powder

Talc Powder

Barytes / Quartz
 
Micro Calcite
Mineral powder

Talc Powder / Soapstone Powder

Talc / Soapstone powder is a platey white mineral primarily consisting of natural magnesium silicate. The numerous advantages of this inert mineral include high oil and grease absorption (hydrophobic). Due to the greasy feel, talc / soapstone powder has been traditionally used as lubricant in cosmetic creams and make up.The fragrance retention capacity of talc makes it also ideal for deodorant sticks and lotions. Steatite / Soapstone powder is relatively soft (because of the high talc content, talc being one on Mohs hardness scale), and may feel soapy when touched, hence the name. Soapstone powder is used for inlaid designs, sculpture, coasters, and kitchen countertops and sinks. Traditional Inuit carvings often use soapstone, and some Native American groups made bowls, cooking slabs, and other objects from soapstone, particularly during the Late Archaic archaeological period. Soapstone powder is sometimes used for fireplace surrounds and woodstoves because it can absorb and evenly distribute heat while being easy to manufacture. This is found in many upscale Alaskan and Scandinavian homes. It is also used for griddles and other cookware. Generally, suppliers of soapstone powder counter tops recommend the use of mineral oil to enhance the color of soapstone powder. Mineral oil, also known as liquid petrolatum, is a by product in the distillation of petroleum when producing gasoline, will not produce the desired darker appearance of black coloration with one application.

micronised talc,soapstone powder,micronized soapstone powder

Specifications of Talc / Soapstone Powder:

  • Mesh : 200 to 1200fine soapstone,soapstone powder
  • Partical Size : Upto 10 Microns d97
  • Appearance : White Powder soapstone,white soapstone powder
  • Water solubility : 0.09% to 0.10% mineral soapstone powder
  • Oil Absorption : 25 to 42.5 micro soapstone,soapstone powder
  • Brightness : 78 to 97%natural soapstone powder,micronised soapstone powder
  • CaCO3 : 1 to 6% micro soapstone powder




  • Silver Microns WebsiteSilver MicronsGoogleMotors & VFD'sExporters IndiaIndian Yellow PagesMukund Softs
    Home   l About Us   l Contact Us   l Enquiry   

    © 2010 MICRO MINERAL & CHEMICALS All right Reserved.

    blogspot counter